CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 867223

TARIFF NOS.: 9006.51.0040, 9006.53.0040

Mr. R. Brian Burke
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N. Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Camera Kits from Japan

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated September 20, 1991, on behalf of Minolta Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were furnished and are being returned.

The Maxxum Power Zoom Kit consists of a Maxxum SPxi Autofocus 35mm Single Lens Reflex (SLR) Camera Body, the Maxxum AF 35 to 80mm Power Zoom Lens, the Maxxum Program AF Flash Unit 2000 xi, a Camera Strap, and a 6 volt Lithium Battery. These items are packaged together in a cardboard box which contains a cardboard insert with cut-out compartments for each of the items. The cardboard box is marked with the components included in the box. The items will be imported and sold together as a kit.

The Freedom Memory Corder Kit consists of a Freedom Dual C (Quartz Date) Autofocus 35mm Compact Camera with Built-In Flash, a Soft Camera Case, a Strap, and a 6 volt Lithium Battery. These items are packaged together in a cardboard box which contains a cardboard insert with compartments for each of the items. The cardboard box is marked with the components included in the kit. The items will be imported and sold together as a kit. The cardboard box contains a compartment for a roll of 35mm film. The film, which is manufactured in the United States, is placed in the cardboard box after importation.

The applicable subheading for the Maxxum Power Zoom Kit will be 9006.51.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras, with through-the-lens viewfinder (single lens reflex (SLR)), for roll film of a width not exceeding 35mm, for roll film of a width of 35mm. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Freedom Memory Corder Kit will be 9006.53.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic ) cameras, other cameras, for roll film of a width of 35mm, with built-in electronic stroboscopic flash. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You also requested a ruling on the country of origin marking of the cameras kits, noting that the marking on the cardboard boxes would be changed. We cannot issue a ruling on the country of origin marking at this time. In order for us to issue a ruling on the country of origin marking of the camera kits, you must provide samples of the camera kits marked with the country of origin as they will be marked at the time of importation.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport